GoVisit Terms

In the following, we describe the current terms of use, privacy policy and cookie policy for GoVisit Als
grafisk-fugl-1500px.png
Artboard 1-dansk.png
Artboard 1-gb.png
Artboard 1-tysk.png

Terms of use, privacy policy

& Cookie Policy for GoVisit ApS

 

INTRODUCTION

description

This describes the terms and conditions that apply to the use of all platforms operated by GoVisit ApS, including www.govisit.dk and the GoVisit smartphone application. Possibly. Future solutions from GoVisit are also subject to these conditions, unless expressly stated otherwise. GoVisit ApS has the CVR number 39946580.

 

Accept

By accepting these terms and conditions, you declare that you have read and understood the terms of use, privacy policy and cookie policy for GoVisit ApS.

 

Changes

GoVisit may change these Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy at any time without notice. However, should the changes have a negative impact on you as a user, the changes will only take effect if you expressly accept these changes.

 

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to Newsletter

If you have signed up for the newsletter, you agree that we can contact you by e-mail with newsletters and offers. We process your email address until it is no longer relevant. In practice, this means until you tell us that you no longer wish to receive e-mails from us.

 

purpose

If you register for our newsletter, we expect that you would like to follow our project and that you will receive regular newsletters in this context. Thus we only provide the desired service when we send you our newsletter.

 

Unsubscribe Newsletter

You can revoke your consent to receive our newsletter at any time. You can either do this by using the link at the bottom of our emails or by contacting us at info@govisit.dk and indicating that you no longer wish to receive our newsletters and offers.

 

third part

For the dispatch of newsletters we use third parties who only have access to the personal data that are necessary for the dispatch of newsletters and thus comply with our consent to the dispatch of newsletters. 3 parties have no rights to use this personal data in addition.

 

RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data and changes

You always have the right to find out what information we have stored about you. You also have the right to request the correction of incorrect information and the deletion of the information, unless the law requires us to keep the information for a certain period of time. As a matter of principle, we only collect personal data that you provide when you create it as a user, as well as information that is required to provide the services you have registered.

 

If you have any questions about the information that GoVisit has stored about you, you can contact GoVisit by email at info@govisit.dk or tel. 60523010. The data manager at GoVisit is Jesper Overgaard.

 

Deletion of personal data

If you want to delete deleted personal data, please contact the GoVisit ApS data manager at info@govisit.dk

 

However, if you unsubscribe from the newsletter, your personal data will automatically be deleted.

 

In the event that you want to delete personal data in connection with the use of the GoVisit app, simply delete your account and your data will be automatically deleted in this context.

 

We also delete personal data so that we can comply with the GDPR rules in the Data Protection Act for each ID.

 

Opportunity to complain

If you do not receive unsatisfactory feedback from GoVisit, you can submit a complaint to the consumer complaints office at www.forbrug.dk. Alternatively, you can use the EU Commission's online complaints portal, which is relevant for users residing outside Denmark. http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr. Regarding the GDPR provisions, complaints can be made to the Danish Data Protection Authority via www.datatilsynet.dk. be judged

 

COOKIES

Conditions for cookies

When you visit our website, information about you is collected, which is used to adapt and improve our content and to increase the value of the advertisements displayed on the page. If you do not want any information to be collected, you should delete your cookies (see instructions) and refrain from using the website. In the following we have explained which information is collected, what it is used for and which third parties have access to it.

 

The website uses "cookies", a text file that is stored on your computer, mobile phone, etc. in a similar way in order to recognize you, to remember settings, to compile statistics and to target advertisements. Cookies cannot contain malicious code such as viruses.

It is possible to delete or block cookies. See Appendix

 

Purpose

The information is used to identify you as a user and show you the ads that are most likely to be relevant to you, to register your purchases and payments, as well as to be able to provide the services you have requested, such as. to submit a newsletter. In addition, we use the information to optimize our services and content.

Period of storage

The information is stored for the period permitted by law and we delete it when it is no longer needed. The period depends on the nature of the information and the background of storage. It is therefore not possible to specify a general time frame for when information is deleted.

 

TERMS OF USE GOVSIT APP

The following terms of use and privacy policy apply when using the Govisit App

 

User creation

To use GoVisit, you must register as a user. By creating your user profile, you accept our terms of use and privacy policy. You can register as a user via email or by logging in via Facebook. This is done in the mobile application and it is quite free to create a user profile.

 

Access to other websites via our services

Our platforms will contain links to other websites which are not operated by us. When you use the data on these websites, we assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policy, cookie policy, as well as terms and conditions for using the services you want and can be met with here. We recommend that you research this information before using these services.

 

About the content of GoVisit

GoVisit offers a platform that makes it easy to search between a large selection of providers and events. GoVisit strives to ensure that the information is correct, but as much of the information is obtained on 3rd party platforms, we can unfortunately not guarantee that the information is neither correct nor up to date. In addition, a large part of the data will be managed by 3rd party GoVisit Partners, who manage their content themselves.

 

Limitation of liability

A large proportion of providers and events are managed by GoVisit Partners, and it is thus up to these GoVisit Partners to keep all their information up to date. GoVisit is solely a provider of information related to providers and events. GoVisit can in no way be held responsible for costs or direct / indirect losses associated with information obtained in GoVisit platforms. It is recommended that users double-check all information about providers and events with the companies or individuals who hold these. In the event that there has been a cost or loss associated with this information, there will at all times be an outstanding between the aggrieved user and the provider or owner of the event that has caused the loss. This applies regardless of whether it is GoVisit that has created the information or it is a GoVisit Partner. Furthermore, GoVisit cannot be held responsible for any misuse of GoVisit Partnerships.

 

GoVisit Partners has full control over their own provider profile. Here, the user will be able to find information, opening hours, prices, photos, activity descriptions, events and much more. It is the GoVisit Partner's responsibility to ensure that they own the copyright to all uploaded images and videos, and that they have obtained the consent of persons appearing on the images, if necessary.

 

Offensive material

Should you as a user experience providers or events that do not live up to what is described in GoVisit’s platform, then you are very welcome to contact GoVisit at info@govisit.dk

And

We at GoVisit will then look at your inquiry and assess whether content should be edited, updated or removed. GoVisit reserves the right to remove any kind of data that does not comply with agreed guidelines.

It is VERY important to us that you get a good experience, which is why we would greatly appreciate your inquiry if they should have a bad experience anyway.

 

Notifications, push notifications and reminders

When you use GoVisit, you will be able to approve that we send push messages to you as a user. This service is optional, but to get the full experience of GoVisit, it would be advisable that you accept this. You can change the approval in the settings continuously on your smartphone.

 

You will experience notifications related to your favorites. When you use favorites, the provider or the event in question that you have activated on the favorites list will be able to push messages out to you as a user. This is intended as a service function with practical information, but it may also include offers. If it is an event with a time perspective, you will receive a reminder as a push message 15 minutes before the start.

 

You will experience Push notifications when you have checked into a provider or event. These notifications can contain everything from practical information, information and offers. As long as you are checked

 

You will experience notifications related to your favorites. When you use favorites, the provider or the event in question that you have activated on the favorites list will be able to push messages out to you as a user. This is intended as a service function with practical information, but it may also include offers. If it is an event with a time perspective, you will receive a reminder as a push message 15 minutes before the start.

 

You will experience Push notifications when you have checked into a provider or event. These notifications can contain everything from practical information, information and offers. As long as you have checked in, you will be able to receive this information, which is why it is advisable to check out your favorite list when you are no longer present.

 

You will be able to experience push messages from GoVisit, and the content will have the character of useful knowledge and offers.

And

Location-specific content

When you install the GoVisit app, you also agree to receive location-specific content via the app from our partners when you are at a given location. Location-specific content is broadcast without you having checked in at the location. Location-specific content can e.g. be information about the location, nearby attractions, offers from our partners near the location or other relevant content for the individual location. Location-specific content can be deselected by turning off the feature in the app's settings by deselecting push notifications from the app in the phone's settings. If you turn off push notifications in the phone settings, you will not receive any other notifications from the GoVisit app.

 

Age restriction

It is a condition of creating a user profile that you are at least 18 years old. You guarantee that your information is correct. If it occurs to GoVisit that you are under 18 years of age, GoVisit has the right to delete your user profile without further notice.

 

Opportunity to appeal

Danish law applies to these terms and conditions, and any dispute is treated in accordance with Danish law, by the court in Viborg, as the proper venue. Should a single term be or become invalid, it will not affect the validity of the remaining terms.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Collection of personal data

The following informs you about our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information when you use our service. The collection and processing thereof is covered by the Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679), which is a directly binding act.

 

When you create a user with GoVisit, we need you to register the following information, unless you choose to access the app as an anonymous user .:

 

First name

Email address

 

You can also optionally add more information about yourself, just as you can add a profile picture if desired. If you register as a user via Facebook, you can choose to give us access to further information.

 

We only record personal data that is relevant to deliver the optimal experience when using our services.

Data collection

When you use our services, we may request personally identifiable information and this may be used to contact or identify you. This information may include, but will not be limited by, your name (personal information). Through your use of our services on the web or via our mobile application, we may collect certain information automatically. It can be, but not limited to, the type of mobile internet browser you use, your mobile device's IP address, your mobile operating system, your mobile device's unique ID, type of mobile device you use, and other statistics. We may also use the third-party Google Analytics service, which collects and monitors and analyzes this information, which will be used to increase our functionality and services. Google Analytics Privacy Policy can be found here https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

Information about your location

When you use our services, we may use and store your information about your location, provided you give us permission to do so via your mobile application. This information will improve the experience of our application, but you are free to do so. Location data is only stored as long as it is relevant to the provision of information to you through our services.

 

PURPOSE

Delivery of our services

We use your personal information to provide services to you in relation to our functions, as well as to operate and develop these functions. It includes the features that are in our application, which should provide value for you as a user, and thus provide the services you request, provide efficient customer service to you and use this data in order to improve our products, our customer service and our technologies.

 

Useful knowledge

We send out, when relevant, useful knowledge about events and providers that you have chosen to "check in" with or chosen as "favorite". This could be welcome letters, notifications about program changes, local features or safety instructions, and these can be forwarded through our services. GoVisit may also, for the same purpose, exchange this information with GoVisit partners who are responsible for the location or event in question, so that through our service, they can provide this service.

 

Promotional purposes

When you choose to use our service in the form of "favorite function" and "check in function", GoVisit ApS or the relevant GoVisit Partners who manage providers or events that you with user creation choose to "favor" or "check in" on, choose to send out general ads and descriptions about upcoming products and services. GoVisit may choose to use your information for research or analysis for its own purposes, as long as all data stored in this context is solely anonymous data used in an analytical context to improve our services and products, as well as to provide external partners, a anonymous insight into this data.

 

You are always welcome to use our application WITHOUT using the "favorite" & "check in" functions.

 

Location-specific data

We use your information about your location to create a unique experience for you as a user, where your location is used to offer you relevant data, as well as customize and improve our services. Your location can also be passed on in anonymous form to our GoVisit Partners, in order to optimize their services and security for you as a user.

 

PROTECTION OF YOUR DATA

Security

We respect your personal information and the data security for this is therefore very important to us. However, it is important to emphasize that no transmission method over the network and well-known storage methods are 100% secure. We strive to make a reasonable effort to secure your data, but despite the fact that we use commercially recognized tools to protect your information, it will not be possible for us to guarantee absolute security.

WE THEREFORE ASSUME ANY RESPONSIBILITY FOR DISCLOSING DATA AS A RESULT OF ERRORS DURING TRANSMISSION, UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS FROM THIRD PARTIES AND ACTIONS OR FAILURE TO ACT NOT UNDER OUR CONTROL.

 

Data storage

We will retain your data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. The length can be changed if a longer period is prescribed or required by law, or if other legal obligations should arise. All data is stored and processed in Denmark, and if you use our services abroad, we will transfer this data to Denmark where they are processed. GoVisit ApS has a data processor agreement with MySupport ApS.

 

SHARING WITH THIRD PARTY COMPANIES

Service providers

To support the development of our services or facilitate our service, we may employ third party companies or individuals who may be brought into play to help us analyze our services for you as a user. These third parties will only have access to your information in order to perform these tasks for us, and will be obliged not to disclose or use your information in other contexts, or other purposes.

 

Legal basis in connection with lawsuits or similar.

If we are or are required by law to share registered personal information about you, this will be done to the extent that we are obligated to.

 

Sale or merger of GoVisit ApS.

Should GoVisit ApS be sold or enter into a merger, your data can be used to determine whether this process should be carried out. Thus, your data can be transferred to a new owner, and this owner can then use your data on similar terms.

 

Sponsors and third parties.

GoVisit may choose to share personal information in aggregate form to the sponsors of the event / provider with whom our application has a relationship; this in order to make recommendations that may be tailored to you as a user, in order to provide recommendations about events, activities, services or products that may be of interest to you.

 

Analysis in aggregate form.

When we collect data, we may aggregate your and others' data into a unified anonymous form, in order to analyze that data. In this form, you agree that we may share this data with third parties.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

GoVisit ApS

Elmevej 14

8800 Viborg

CVR Nr. 39946580

 

Tlf.: 60523010

Email.: info@govisit.dk